1. Privacy Statement McGrath Limited (ABN: 61 608 153 779) and its related bodies corporate (including but not limited to McGrath Oxygen Home Loans Pty Ltd (ACN 103 177 377) and Total Real Estate Training Pty Ltd (ACN 093 918 122)), franchisees, agents and brokers (McGrath, we, our, us) complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and has adopted a set of principles in its Privacy Policy which is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles as (APPs).
  2. Collecting personal informationMcGrath collects, holds uses and discloses your personal information to:
    • To provide and administer our products and services, including market properties for vendors and landlords, facilitate transactions for sales and leasing, assess and originate your application for finance or mortgage insurance and manage that finance, property concierge services, verify your identity and for security purposes, conduct credit checks and process payments if applicable;
    • To respond to your submissions and enquiries about our products and services and property listings;
    • To provide customer support, including conducting, investigating and responding to enquiries, surveys, feedback, comments and complaints;
    • To distribute our newsletters and other communications either alone or with the assistance of third party service providers on information about us, our conferences, training and events, our property listings and our related products and services;
    • To plan, market, host and facilitate our conferences, training sessions and events;
    • To inform and conduct marketing activities including to promote our products and services;
    • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations
  3. We collect your personal information directly from you in the course of our relationship with you. Information about you must only be collected by lawful and fair means and will only be used for the purposes of this agreement.
  4. We generally do not collect sensitive information about you, unless you provide it to us voluntarily. You consent to us collecting sensitive information which you provide to us voluntarily. You don’t have to give us all the information we ask of you, but this may limit how we interact with you. We may not be able to respond to your enquiries, feedback or complaints or provide you with the services you request.
  5. Disclosure of Personal InformationWe only disclose your personal information as described in our Privacy Policy, and you consent to these disclosures. We may disclose your personal information to companies in the McGrath group and to third-party service providers that help us deliver our services. Service providers include IT services, server and web hosting, data processing, storage and back-up, market research, data analysis and marketing. Some of these third-party service providers are located overseas (including USA, Europe, Japan and the Philippines. We require that our service providers have appropriate controls to protect your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and that they only use your information for authorised purposes. We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information, that is disclosed to its service providers, from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and all information is securely stored, and access is restricted to authorised personnel only.
  6. Dealing with us anonymously and access to your information to ensure it is up to dateYou have a right to access any personal information we hold, and may ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. You also have the option of not identifying yourself in personal information unless by law you are required to do so, or it is impracticable not to. For more information on how you can access or de-identify your personal information or contact us with any questions or privacy related complaints, please see our Privacy Policy which is available at https://www.mcgrath.com.au/privacy or contact us at privacy@mcgrath.com.au.
  7. Personal Information SecurityMcGrath takes all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and information is securely stored, and access is restricted to authorised McGrath personnel only. You may request access to any of your personal information, or request that McGrath remove any of your personal information it holds by sending a request to our privacy officer.
  8. Information and ComplaintsIf you require more information, or have any complaints regarding how McGrath may have collected or used your personal information, you may contact McGrath in any of the following ways:

    Mail:
    The Privacy Officer
    McGrath
    191 New South Head Road EDGECLIFF NSW 2027

    Phone: (02) 9386 3333
    Fax: (02) 9386 3344
    Email: privacy@mcgrath.com.au